Get started22 Tunis Street is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 111.9% above the 2024 sale of £55,678. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £55,678.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Tunis Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£55,678
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Tunis Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£773
Street avg £739
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Epworth Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

25 September 2024Most recent
£55,678
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1EZ: £57,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB