Get started20 Tunis Street is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 236.4% above the 2013 sale of £33,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 28.6% below the postcode norm. Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Tunis Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 10 years.
£33,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 20 Tunis Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£452
Street avg £753
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Epworth Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2013Most recent
£33,000
-34.0%over 9 years23 July 2004
£50,000
+138.1%over 8 months28 November 2003
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1EZ: £55,678 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.