Get started7 Devon Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in July 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 163.4% above the 2004 sale of £41,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2024
7 Devon Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 7 years.
£41,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 7 Devon Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£661
Street avg £701
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2004Most recent
£41,000
+90.7%over 1 year2 May 2003
£21,500
+7.5%over 6 years2 April 1997
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1DY: £40,000 (2022–2004).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.