Get started6 Granville Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 620 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 114.9% above the 2012 sale of £47,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 22.1% below the postcode norm. On the market in November 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Granville Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2022
6 Granville Grove's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£47,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
6 Granville Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£817
Street avg £1,042
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

9 November 2012Most recent
£47,000
+8.0%over 7 years30 September 2005
£43,500
+141.7%over 8 years4 August 1997
£18,000
-25.0%over 2 years7 July 1995
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1DX: £60,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.