Get started4 Granville Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 101.9% above the 2013 sale of £53,500. Last sold in April 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Granville Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 16 years.
£53,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 4 Granville Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,009
Street avg £1,018
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2013Most recent
£53,500
-9.3%over 6 years24 July 2006
£59,000
+227.8%over 8 years4 August 1997
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1DX: £60,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.