Get started5 Maye Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since March 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 34.6% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Maye Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.4% per year over 11 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 17.4% per year over 11 years.
5 Maye Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,200
Street avg £859
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2008Most recent
£78,000
+194.9%over 8 years24 March 2000
£26,450
-8.6%over 2 years22 August 1997
£28,950
+114.4%25 April 1997
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1DU: £60,600 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.