Get started10 Maye Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 96.2% above the 2021 sale of £52,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £52,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Maye Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 18 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Maye Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£929
Street avg £898
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2021Most recent
£52,000
-7.1%over 2 years9 November 2018
£56,000
+40.0%over 12 years12 January 2006
£40,000
+344.4%over 3 years18 November 2002
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1DU: £60,600 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.