Get started165 Sculcoates Lane is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £137,500 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
165 Sculcoates Lane's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 19 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 165 Sculcoates Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,403
Street avg £915
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2024Most recent
£137,500
+19.6%over 2 years24 January 2022
£115,000
+7.5%over 3 years31 July 2018
£107,000
-14.5%over 12 years3 October 2005
£125,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1DN: £76,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HU5 1AS
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.