Get started159 Sculcoates Lane is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £130,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2005–2022, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 20.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
159 Sculcoates Lane's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 16 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 16 years.
159 Sculcoates Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,215
Street avg £921
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2022Most recent
£130,000
+18.2%over 3 years6 April 2018
£110,000
-8.3%over 7 years2 July 2010
£120,000
-5.9%over 4 years22 September 2005
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1DN: £76,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HU5 1AG
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.