Get started117 Sculcoates Lane is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–146 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 44 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 105% above the 2024 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £60,000 in February 2024.
117 Sculcoates Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 117 Sculcoates Lane runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
57 (D)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 56 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2024Most recent
£60,000
+15.4%over 4 years21 January 2020
£52,000
+188.9%over 20 years30 April 1999
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1DN: £80,000 (2024–2022).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
HU5 1BH
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.