Get started5 Saltburn Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 107.5% above the 2016 sale of £53,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
5 Saltburn Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 13 years.
£53,500
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 5 Saltburn Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£823
Street avg £650
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2016Most recent
£53,500
+67.2%over 11 years10 December 2004
£32,000
+190.9%over 2 years8 October 2002
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BX: £53,000 (2022–2004).
8 Saltburn Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Jan 2022
2 Saltburn Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Apr 2021
4 Saltburn Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Nov 2012
3 Saltburn Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Dec 2010
6 Saltburn Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Feb 2004
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.