Get started7 Alma Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 378.6% above the 2014 sale of £21,103. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 54.6% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014).
7 Alma Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2024
7 Alma Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2014).
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£21,103
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Alma Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£431
Street avg £1,078
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

27 May 2014Most recent
£21,103
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BW: £63,000 (2025–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB