Get started8 Folkestone Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 is 40.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £74,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Folkestone Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
8 Folkestone Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £658
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2025Most recent
£74,000
+5.7%over 3 years29 November 2021
£70,000
+16.7%over 15 years11 August 2006
£60,000
+275.0%over 2 years6 February 2004
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BU: £59,500 (2024–2010).
5 Folkestone Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Oct 2024
1 Folkestone Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Mar 2022
3 Folkestone Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Sept 2021
6 Folkestone Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Jul 2012
4 Folkestone Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Jun 2004
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.