Get started6 Folkestone Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 119.8% above the 2012 sale of £50,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (July 2012). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Folkestone Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2022
Price for 6 Folkestone Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 11 years.
£50,500
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 11 years.
6 Folkestone Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£766
Street avg £697
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2012Most recent
£50,500
+80.4%over 8 years14 May 2004
£28,000
-25.3%29 April 2004
£37,500
+189.6%13 February 2004
£12,950
+14.6%over 2 years25 January 2002
£11,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BU: £64,500 (2025–2021).
8 Folkestone Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Jul 2025
5 Folkestone Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Oct 2024
1 Folkestone Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Mar 2022
3 Folkestone Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Sept 2021
4 Folkestone Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Jun 2004
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.