Get started1 Folkestone Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 86.6% above the 2022 sale of £59,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £59,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Folkestone Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2009).
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 13 years.
£59,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 13 years.
1 Folkestone Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£862
Street avg £681
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2022Most recent
£59,500
+88.9%over 12 years27 August 2009
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BU: £64,500 (2025–2012).
8 Folkestone Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Jul 2025
5 Folkestone Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Oct 2024
3 Folkestone Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Sept 2021
6 Folkestone Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Jul 2012
4 Folkestone Avenue Folkestone Street Hull
Sold Jun 2004
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.