Get started8 Hornsea Villas is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 82.8% above the 2022 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £58,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 26 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 8 Hornsea Villas runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,036
Street avg £870
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

7 January 2022Most recent
£58,000
-5.5%over 15 years31 March 2006
£61,400
+172.9%over 7 years26 June 1998
£22,500
-8.2%over 2 years7 June 1996
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BT: £55,000 (2022–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.