Get started5 Hornsea Villas is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 54.4% above the 2019 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £69,950 in December 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Hornsea Villas valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 14 years.
£69,950
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 5 Hornsea Villas stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,186
Street avg £833
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

13 December 2019Most recent
£69,950
+70.6%over 14 years30 August 2005
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BT: £58,000 (2022–2003).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.