Get started5 Linden Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 is 35.9% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 100.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2022
Latest sale on 5 Linden Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 11 years.
£76,500
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 5 Linden Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,195
Street avg £863
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

5 September 2007Most recent
£76,500
+43.0%over 1 year23 September 2005
£53,500
+143.7%over 9 years6 August 1996
£21,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BP: £58,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.5 km
Stepney Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.