Get started5 Fern Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 50% above the 2024 sale of £72,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £72,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 5 Fern Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 5 Fern Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,014
Street avg £673
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2024Most recent
£72,000
+23.1%over 4 years9 August 2019
£58,500
+46.3%over 8 years31 May 2011
£40,000
+23.1%over 7 years20 February 2004
£32,500
+80.6%11 December 2003
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BN: £46,000 (2007–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.