Get started3 Fern Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since April 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 28.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £98,000 is 30.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£98,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 28.7% per year over 4 years.
£74,950
Growth on file: 28.7% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 3 Fern Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,071
Street avg £662
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2007Most recent
£74,950
+64.7%28 November 2006
£45,500
+82.0%over 3 years13 December 2002
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BN: £58,500 (2024–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.