Get started2 Dover Crescent is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 76.2% above the 2023 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £63,000 in February 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Dover Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 28 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 2 Dover Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£875
Street avg £674
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

24 February 2023Most recent
£63,000
+1.6%over 16 years3 November 2006
£62,000
+37.8%over 2 years17 September 2004
£45,000
+417.2%over 9 years5 April 1995
£8,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BL: £57,500 (2019–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.