Get started1 Dover Crescent is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 650 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 65.1% above the 2010 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Dover Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2019
1 Dover Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.9% per year over 8 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 18.9% per year over 8 years.
1 Dover Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,043
Street avg £646
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

15 October 2010Most recent
£63,000
-7.4%over 3 years24 November 2006
£68,000
+65.9%over 2 years16 July 2004
£41,000
+173.3%over 2 years5 July 2002
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BL: £57,500 (2023–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU5 1NY
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.