Get started79 Folkestone Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in October 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 39.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 194.6% above the 2004 sale of £37,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2026
79 Folkestone Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 39.6% per year over 1 year.
£37,000
Growth on file: 39.6% per year over 1 year.
79 Folkestone Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£771
Street avg £899
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2004Most recent
£37,000
+39.6%11 June 2004
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BJ: £75,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU5 1BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB