Get started75 Folkestone Street is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 74.4% above the 2007 sale of £58,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 20 EPCs).
75 Folkestone Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 11 years.
£58,500
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 11 years.
75 Folkestone Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,194
Street avg £874
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

24 August 2007Most recent
£58,500
+387.5%over 6 years8 December 2000
£12,000
-50.0%over 3 years24 January 1997
£24,000
+71.4%12 November 1996
£14,000
-6.7%9 September 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BJ: £75,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.