Get started71 Folkestone Street is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 46 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 20 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 76.1% above the 2007 sale of £58,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 108.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
71 Folkestone Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 71 Folkestone Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,272
Street avg £870
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

22 June 2007Most recent
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BJ: £75,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU5 1NL
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB