Get started62 Folkestone Street is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2018. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 103.8% above the 2022 sale of £52,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £52,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
62 Folkestone Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 62 Folkestone Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£912
Street avg £891
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2022Most recent
£52,000
+1.0%over 3 years25 April 2019
£51,500
-20.8%over 12 years16 March 2007
£65,000
+181.7%over 4 years14 March 2003
£23,077
+92.3%over 6 years12 March 1997
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BJ: £75,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.