Get started53 Folkestone Street is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 76.1% above the 2007 sale of £58,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
53 Folkestone Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 10 years.
£58,500
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£1,064
Street avg £882
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

3 May 2007Most recent
£58,500
-2.5%over 10 months20 June 2006
£60,000
+140.0%over 3 years4 April 2003
£25,000
+51.5%over 6 years27 March 1997
£16,500
-8.3%27 March 1997
£17,995
+9.1%20 March 1997
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BJ: £75,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU5 1NL
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.