Get started46 Folkestone Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 101.9% above the 2016 sale of £52,000. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
46 Folkestone Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
46 Folkestone Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 46 Folkestone Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£675
Street avg £905
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2016Most recent
£52,000
+160.0%over 20 years9 January 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BJ: £75,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU5 1BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB