Get started21 Folkestone Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 119.6% above the 2014 sale of £46,000. 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 12 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 21 Folkestone Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£622
Street avg £853
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2014Most recent
£46,000
-4.2%over 6 years26 September 2008
£48,000
+6.7%over 4 years2 April 2004
£45,000
+76.5%over 12 months11 April 2003
£25,500
+21.4%over 7 months28 August 2002
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BH: £81,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.