Get started20 Folkestone Street is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 39.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £81,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 14 years.
£81,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 20 Folkestone Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£948
Street avg £844
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2022Most recent
£81,500
+35.8%over 13 years10 October 2008
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BH: £81,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB