Get started14 Folkestone Street is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 89.5% above the 2019 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £57,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 17 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Folkestone Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£781
Street avg £849
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2019Most recent
£57,000
-4.2%over 9 years30 April 2010
£59,500
+5.3%over 4 years15 November 2005
£56,500
+71.5%over 2 years18 July 2003
£32,950
+112.6%over 9 months14 October 2002
£15,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BH: £81,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.