Get started2 Cromer Street is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 28.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £82,250. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2020. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2023
Application for lawful development certificate for existing use of house as small house in multiple occupation (up to 6 people)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£82,250
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 2 Cromer Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,054
Street avg £758
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£82,250
+91.3%over 11 years24 November 2009
£43,000
+26.5%over 4 years18 July 2005
£34,000
+21.4%over 1 year23 February 2004
£28,000
+21.7%over 1 year31 January 2003
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BG: £60,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.