Get started4 St Leonards Road is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
It hasn't traded since January 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 714.3% above the 2001 sale of £14,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£13/sq ft) was about 71.6% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
4 St Leonards Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£14,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 St Leonards Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£137
Street avg £614
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2001Most recent
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BE: £85,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB