Get started29 St Leonards Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 47.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £76,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
29 St Leonards Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£792
Street avg £585
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£76,000
-20.0%over 17 years8 May 2008
£95,000
+111.1%over 3 years18 November 2004
£45,000
+80.0%over 7 months27 April 2004
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BE: £85,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.