Get started2 St Leonards Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 193.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £115,550 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
2 St Leonards Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 St Leonards Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 8 years.
£115,550
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 2 St Leonards Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,376
Street avg £558
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

18 February 2025Most recent
£115,550
+40.9%over 7 years24 February 2017
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BE: £82,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB