Get started18 St Leonards Road is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 58.9% above the 2017 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 18 St Leonards Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£849
Street avg £582
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2017Most recent
£73,000
+43.1%over 12 years30 June 2005
£51,000
+121.7%over 3 years5 April 2002
£23,000
+9.5%over 4 years31 October 1997
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1BE: £85,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.