Get started3 Haslemere Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 165% above the 2011 sale of £40,000. At 61 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Haslemere Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 7 years.
£40,000
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 3 Haslemere Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£656
Street avg £615
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2011Most recent
£40,000
-40.4%over 4 years29 September 2006
£67,100
+55.1%over 2 years27 August 2004
£43,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1AZ: £59,500 (2021–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.2 km
Stepney Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.