Get started14 Melwood Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 727 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 46). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 106% above the 2023 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £50,000 in December 2023.
14 Melwood Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2019
14 Melwood Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 26 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 14 Melwood Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£740
Street avg £606
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

20 December 2023Most recent
£50,000
-9.1%over 7 years17 June 2016
£55,000
-17.9%over 7 years5 September 2008
£67,000
+191.9%over 11 years25 July 1997
£22,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1AY: £71,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Stepney Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.