Get started1 Melwood Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 78.9% above the 2016 sale of £71,000. At 113 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 14 EPCs). Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Melwood Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£71,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Melwood Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£628
Street avg £617
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Melwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2016Most recent
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1AY: £66,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HU5 1NB
Closest school
0.3 km
Stepney Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB