Get started16 Adderbury Grove is a semi-detached house in Hull (HU5 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 22.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £105,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Adderbury Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£814
Street avg £623
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pearson Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2019Most recent
£105,000
+56.7%over 11 months10 April 2018
£67,000
+272.2%over 19 years17 June 1998
£18,000
-45.5%over 2 years19 April 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1AS: £71,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
HU5 1LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Stepney Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.