Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 42 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–44 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (70 versus a best of 80).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 sits 90.6% above the 2022 sale of £170,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £170,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Flat 2 has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
1. Erection of extension to ground floor rear flat (flat 2) (1.35m wide x 4.75m long x 3.3m max high; 4'4'' x 15'3'' x 10'7'').2. Replacement of existing windows and installation of new windows to rear.
Flat 2's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.7% per year over 15 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: -4.7% per year over 15 years.
On years held, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,048
Street avg £3,642
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Epworth Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2022Most recent
£170,000
-51.4%over 15 years5 November 2007
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1AN: £150,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
HU5 1LG
Closest school
0.1 km
Stepney Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB