Get started17 Ivy Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Longwick, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9XU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 12.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £400,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2025
17 Ivy Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Ivy Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,128
Street avg £4,845
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

31 July 2018Most recent
£400,000
+14.3%over 3 years17 April 2015
£350,000
+56.3%over 11 years3 December 2003
£224,000
+31.8%over 3 years1 August 2000
£170,000
+44.1%over 2 years17 October 1997
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9XU: £430,000 (2025–2021).
5 Ivy Close Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Feb 2025
7 Ivy Close Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold May 2024
15 Ivy Close Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2024
3 Ivy Close Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2022
12 Ivy Close Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HP27 9SG
Chestnut Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Longwick Church of England Combined School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.