Get started15 Ivy Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Longwick, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9XU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£573/sq ft) was about 106.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £469,000.
15 Ivy Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
15 Ivy Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£469,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 15 Ivy Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,171
Street avg £4,730
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of conservatory to north elevation
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear
25 April 2024Most recent
£469,000
+21.8%over 4 years20 December 2019
£385,000
+6.9%over 4 years28 May 2015
£360,000
+46.9%over 11 years26 March 2004
£245,000
+16.7%over 11 months17 April 2003
£210,000
-2.3%13 December 2002
£215,000
+79.2%over 5 years31 July 1997
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9XU: £430,000 (2025–2021).
5 Ivy Close Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Feb 2025
7 Ivy Close Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold May 2024
3 Ivy Close Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2022
12 Ivy Close Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2021
8 Ivy Close Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HP27 9HL
Chestnut Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Longwick Church of England Combined School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.