Get startedHazeldene Lodge is a detached house in Longwick, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9SW). It has a recorded floor area of 294 m² (around 3165 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Held since October 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 294 m² the property is well over the postcode median (163 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,356,000 sits 66.2% above the 2010 sale of £816,000. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Hazeldene Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at Hazeldene Lodge was refused — worth checking the council file.
Variation of condition 2 (plans) and 16 (SuDS) of planning permission 18/07651/FUL (Construction of detached 5 bed dwellinghouse, relocation of existing home office and creation of new access road from Thame Road) to allow a the removal the wine cellar and a revised schedule of materials, and revised wording for condition 16 (SuDS)
Hazeldene Lodge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.2% per year over 2 years.
£816,000
Growth on file: -6.2% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², Hazeldene Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,776
Street avg £4,284
Floor Area
294 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Application for approval of details subject to Condition 16 (SUDS) pursuant to planning reference: 18/07651/FUL
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 October 2010Most recent
£816,000
-9.3%over 1 year31 March 2009
£900,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9SW: £700,000 (2022–2017).
Home Farm Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Dec 2022
1 Jubilee Cottages Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Sept 2022
Royston House Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Sept 2019
Brook Cottage Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Sept 2018
Fairholme Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Feb 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Walkers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Longwick Church of England Combined School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.