Get started1a The Elms is a semi-detached house in Longwick, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9SP). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–81 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to E, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 10.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 138.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1a The Elms's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2023
Price for 1a The Elms has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£198,200
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
1a The Elms is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
49 (E)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 60 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

23 May 2016Most recent
£198,200
+150.9%over 15 years21 July 2000
£79,000
+31.8%over 2 years8 December 1997
£59,950
+27.6%over 2 years2 June 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9SP: £199,950 (2016–2003).
Chapel House Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2016
Lamorna Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Jul 2009
2a The Elms Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2006
2 The Elms Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2004
1 The Elms Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold May 2001
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
HP27 9SP
Walkers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Longwick Church of England Combined School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.