Get started1 The Elms is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Longwick, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9SP). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 446 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 139.3% above the 2001 sale of £84,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 The Elms sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2019
1 The Elms valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£84,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 The Elms lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
26 (F)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

8 May 2001Most recent
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9SP: £199,950 (2016–2004).
1a The Elms Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold May 2016
Chapel House Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2016
Lamorna Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Jul 2009
2a The Elms Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2006
2 The Elms Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2004
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
HP27 9AH
Walkers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Longwick Church of England Combined School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area