Get started1 Blenheim Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Longwick, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9SG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £485,000 is 18.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £410,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 1 Blenheim Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,190
Street avg £4,255
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

30 August 2018Most recent
£410,000
+42.1%over 11 years4 May 2007
£288,500
+27.4%over 3 years16 April 2004
£226,500
+74.3%over 3 years6 April 2001
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9SG: £477,000 (2022–2019).
12 Blenheim Close Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Nov 2022
8 Blenheim Close Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Mar 2022
The Grove Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Jun 2021
Hedgecroft Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold May 2020
Plumtree Thame Road Longwick Princes Risborough
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HP27 9JR
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Longwick Church of England Combined School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.