Get startedForge Cottage is a detached house in Bledlow, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9QT). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£621/sq ft) was about 49.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £615,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Forge Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2026
Forge Cottage has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Householder application for insertion of 1 x front and 1 x rear velux windows and alterations to fenestration
Forge Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£613,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 13 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 13 years.
Forge Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,685
Street avg £5,251
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Construction of 2 storey and single storey side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 March 2025Most recent
£615,000
+8.8%over 5 years22 August 2019
£565,000
-1.7%over 2 years30 May 2017
£575,000
+55.4%over 5 years25 October 2011
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9QT: £356,000 (2024–2012).
2 Bledlow Cottages Perry Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Mar 2024
1 Bledlow Cottages Perry Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2022
St Ives Perry Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Sept 2020
3 Bledlow Cottages Perry Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Oct 2015
4 Bledlow Cottages Perry Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2008
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Bledlow Ridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Longwick Church of England Combined School. 2 schools nearby.