Get startedRosedene is a detached house in Bledlow, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1489 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £1,162,000 sits 68.4% above the 2003 sale of £690,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£464/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Rosedene's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2022
Rosedene valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£690,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, Rosedene stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,989
Street avg £4,201
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

11 September 2003Most recent
£690,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9QQ: £949,000 (2023–2016).
Chiltern Meadow Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2023
Pitch Green House Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2021
Hawthorn Cottage Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2020
Phoenix Cottage Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2018
Michaelmas Cottage Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2016
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Longwick Church of England Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB