Get startedPhoenix Cottage is a detached house in Bledlow, Princes Risborough, Princes Risborough (HP27 9QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 210 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £1,100,000 sits 266.7% above the 2018 sale of £300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 61.8% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2018 for £300,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Phoenix Cottage ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Application for approval of details subject to condition 8 (Landscaping) of planning ref: 18/07801/FUL
Phoenix Cottage's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2018).
£1,100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Phoenix Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £4,597
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 165 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

14 August 2018Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 9QQ: £949,000 (2023–2015).
Chiltern Meadow Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2023
Pitch Green House Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Jan 2021
Hawthorn Cottage Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2020
Michaelmas Cottage Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Aug 2016
Hazeldene Sandpit Lane Bledlow Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2015
Street avg 8.1 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 15 years
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Longwick Church of England Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB